Shop Mobile More Submit  Join Login
×




Details

Submitted on
August 23, 2012
Image Size
238 KB
Resolution
1008×756
Submitted with
Sta.sh
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
1,865
Favourites
80 (who?)
Comments
43
Downloads
23

Camera Data

Make
Canon
Model
Canon PowerShot A640
Shutter Speed
1/79 second
Aperture
F/4.1
Focal Length
29 mm
Date Taken
Aug 18, 2012, 11:54:48 PM
Software
Adobe Photoshop CS2 Windows
Sensor Size
2mm
×
Cory's Ring by ou8nrtist2 Cory's Ring by ou8nrtist2
Here's a commissioned ring in stainless steel I just made for a friend.It's an ancient Celtic technique of twisting square stock back and forth during forging.
Add a Comment:
 
:iconskipshot:
skipshot Featured By Owner Nov 3, 2012  Hobbyist Photographer
When you tried it on, did it feel overly thick against the other fingers? I bought a tungstin ring not to long ago and when I put it on, it pressed painfully into my other fingers.

Other than that, I love its look. :-)
Reply
:iconou8nrtist2:
ou8nrtist2 Featured By Owner Nov 3, 2012  Professional
It was comfortable for me as well as the client I made it for,but we're all different.Some folks can't wear rings at all...
Reply
:iconskipshot:
skipshot Featured By Owner Nov 3, 2012  Hobbyist Photographer
I can believe that. It took me some time to get used to the thickness of my ring, so for those who can't at all; I feel bad for them.
Reply
:iconblackwing666:
Blackwing666 Featured By Owner Oct 31, 2012
Nice.
I like that the twist isn't in line.
Reply
:iconwhitesquaw:
WhiteSquaw Featured By Owner Sep 10, 2012  Professional Artisan Crafter
I love it :love: it's simple and perfect!
Reply
:iconou8nrtist2:
ou8nrtist2 Featured By Owner Sep 10, 2012  Professional
Thanks Mari...
Reply
:iconelph:
elph Featured By Owner Sep 6, 2012  Professional Artisan Crafter
fantastic! where is it welded?! and i love the fact that you smoothed out the inside, which way did you go about that? just grinding it out? came out great. youre such an influence and im always a fan. thanks for sharing sir! :chainsaw:
Reply
:iconou8nrtist2:
ou8nrtist2 Featured By Owner Sep 7, 2012  Professional
The weld is at 2 o'clock.You can just barely make out a tiny little dot.
The inside is first ground out with a carborundum die grinder bit ,sanded, then polished with scotchbrite.
Part of the beauty is if you back off a bit on polishing,to let the carburizing effect(darkened areas) from forging speak.The contrast of the dark and light is what gives the piece it's character.
Reply
:iconrahona:
Rahona Featured By Owner Sep 3, 2012  Student General Artist
That came out very well. Is there a name for that technique that I could used to look up more about it?
Reply
:iconou8nrtist2:
ou8nrtist2 Featured By Owner Sep 4, 2012  Professional
If you Google "forge twisting"you might find more on the subject.
Reply
Add a Comment: